?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 

Hey all, in case you didn't realize... LESS THAN ONE YEAR UNTIL THE… - Kappa Psi til I die!!

About Hey all, in case you didn't realize... LESS THAN ONE YEAR UNTIL THE…

Previous Entry Aug. 21st, 2004 @ 04:31 pm Next Entry
Hey all, in case you didn't realize...

LESS THAN ONE YEAR UNTIL THE 52ND GCC IN PITTSBURGH, PA!

Start saving for your hotel room, registration fee, and booze money. However, its bound to be cheaper than San Diego (especially if you drink Iron City Beer).

For a preview of what you can expect, go here! Click on "Accomodations" to see the hotel! See all the nightlife within walking distance!

Yeah, I'm excited.
Current Mood: ecstaticecstatic
Current Music: Food Network- Food Finds
Leave a comment
From:yoyotimbo
Date:August 21st, 2004 05:17 pm (UTC)
(Link)
San Diego wasn't expensive. Why, I remember three of us got the Sunday buffet at the hotel (we were one of the last few to leave), and when the bill came it was only $93.00. That is, it was only $31.00 per person for some eggs, juice and toast. What a deal.

Now I know I haven't been drinking in a while, but what's Iron City Beer?
[User Picture Icon]
From:pittgrrl04
Date:August 21st, 2004 05:40 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Ooooh, speaking of Sunday buffet, that reminds me of that place near Ferris State we went to the morning after the Beta Kappa women drank the bar out of wine twice. That was some good shit.

I realize you haven't drank in awhile, but only those from around the Three Rivers know about Pittsburgh finest beer, aka Iron City. Or IC Light for those crackpots on a low-carb diet. I would say its a step above Beast. Cheap, but it does the job.
From:drcrazycraig
Date:August 23rd, 2004 10:10 am (UTC)
(Link)
YAY! Beast! woohoo :)
From:drcrazycraig
Date:August 25th, 2004 06:27 am (UTC)

kinda interesting

(Link)
Well, Iron City isn't as cheap as it was... a buck more a case for all aluminum bottles.
story here
[User Picture Icon]
From:pittgrrl04
Date:August 25th, 2004 06:29 am (UTC)

Re: kinda interesting

(Link)
Leave it to a company from Pittsburgh to answer that time old question... I want my beer to stay cool, but I don't want to look like white trash carrying a beer can. What do I do?

We shall have it for GCC!!!!
From:drcrazycraig
Date:August 23rd, 2004 10:17 am (UTC)
(Link)
Andy, Jess, and I had a similar experience at the Islandia with two lousy pizzas and three sodas running us $55 for a lunch.

But Station Square is gonna be awesome! Thanks to Becks for the personal tour and sharing the dancing fountain with VH's "Jump"!
[User Picture Icon]
From:drinkalizer
Date:August 22nd, 2004 11:50 pm (UTC)
(Link)
Yay to drinking with (hopefully) 500 other Brothers around me! I love Kappa Psi and especially GCC!
From:yoyotimbo
Date:August 23rd, 2004 07:09 pm (UTC)
(Link)
And salty snacks! Can't have drinking without salty snacks! Pretzels, popcorn, chips, 'tater salad.....
(Leave a comment)
Top of Page Powered by LiveJournal.com